Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Help with my ethernet...

  1. Top | #1
    Veteran Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,648
    Rep Power
    18

    Help with my ethernet...

    So, my wife and I recently moved to Oregon into a lovely cookie-cutter townhouse that has several of these in just about every room:



    So, I thought I'd hardwire my TVs and our computers to the Cat5 for internet to save on WiFi overload. We each have iphones and ipads and laptops, etc, and the WiFi upstairs keeps cutting out, so I thought this might be an easy solution to at least better connect the TVs/desktops. The problem is, I'm not getting any signals from the upstairs outlets.

    Downstairs was no problem. I plugged the blue Cat5 into the WAN "in" on my Netgear Nighthawk AC1200/R6220 and then ran a Cat5 cable to my downstairs TV and that seems to work just fine as well as another to the clear port on the left of the above picture, figuring that must be the "in" from the router that would then in turn run to the other outlets throughout the home.

    Evidently, that's not the case, so what is the female on the left for?

    Do I also need to plug in another router upstairs (and connect to the blue) and run Cat5 cables out of the LAN ports up there?

  2. Top | #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Nevada
    Posts
    31,927
    Archived
    96,752
    Total Posts
    128,679
    Rep Power
    100
    Quote Originally Posted by Koyaanisqatsi View Post
    So, my wife and I recently moved to Oregon into a lovely cookie-cutter townhouse that has several of these in just about every room:



    So, I thought I'd hardwire my TVs and our computers to the Cat5 for internet to save on WiFi overload. We each have iphones and ipads and laptops, etc, and the WiFi upstairs keeps cutting out, so I thought this might be an easy solution to at least better connect the TVs/desktops. The problem is, I'm not getting any signals from the upstairs outlets.

    Downstairs was no problem. I plugged the blue Cat5 into the WAN "in" on my Netgear Nighthawk AC1200/R6220 and then ran a Cat5 cable to my downstairs TV and that seems to work just fine as well as another to the clear port on the left of the above picture, figuring that must be the "in" from the router that would then in turn run to the other outlets throughout the home.

    Evidently, that's not the case, so what is the female on the left for?

    Do I also need to plug in another router upstairs (and connect to the blue) and run Cat5 cables out of the LAN ports up there?
    Since there's also coax there I'm wondering if the plug on the left is telephone, perhaps? Beware that if is telephone it can fry an ethernet adapter.

  3. Top | #3
    Elder Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Located 100 miles east of A in America
    Posts
    31,313
    Archived
    42,473
    Total Posts
    73,786
    Rep Power
    100
    They splitting the ethernet cable into two ports?

    The In doesn’t make sense if it is throughout the home.

    Shouldn’t this all spaghetti to one common point?

  4. Top | #4
    Veteran Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,648
    Rep Power
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by Jimmy Higgins View Post
    They splitting the ethernet cable into two ports?

    The In doesn’t make sense if it is throughout the home.

    Shouldn’t this all spaghetti to one common point?
    That’s what I thought. In the garage there is a panel where the modem lives. Evidently the downstairs blue “out” (same as in the above) is the modem “feed” where I connected it to the router. That works fine for generating our Wifi. So I figured the other port (non-colored) would be an “in” that I could use to LAN “out” from the router, that would in turn be connected to the rest of the outlets in the house, but apparently not.

    It seems odd to me that the house would be wired such that I need to add another router upstairs, as what would be the point of that and then why have single Cat5/Coax outlets in other rooms, unless that is a phone jack and not a data port??

    Maybe only the blue Cat5 jacks are “hot” and I do in fact need to add routers to each one in order to then LAN to my devices??

  5. Top | #5
    Veteran Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,648
    Rep Power
    18
    I don't know if this will help matters, but here's what it's in the garage...







    It looks to me that the white cable on the bottom right is the feed from the provider. The black box is the modem and the yellow out is the feed into the house from the modem. What that thing is up top is not clear (a switcher is what I assume) and then the feed out into the house is on the left (as you look at it).

    Which should then be connected to all of the outlets. Right? What am I missing?

    ETA: So a quick google on the "etherman expresso media converter" gets me:

    Media converters serve as a bridge between fiber optic and copper media. Options include single mode, multi-mode, and WDM (Wavelength-division multiplexing) fiber optic and 10/100/1000 Mbps copper media, allowing for stable and high-speed connection of geographically distant LANs.
    So that's not the modem? Then is that thing up top a modem???

  6. Top | #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Nevada
    Posts
    31,927
    Archived
    96,752
    Total Posts
    128,679
    Rep Power
    100
    A cable modem will have one feed of coax and normally one of ethernet. The bottom box has no coax, it can't be a cable modem.

    Note that if you have all those wires they must go somewhere other than the box you're looking at--wires of the type you're looking at are point-to-point runs only, they can not branch. Thus there must be a hub or switch somewhere.

  7. Top | #7
    Veteran Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,648
    Rep Power
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by Loren Pechtel View Post
    A cable modem will have one feed of coax and normally one of ethernet. The bottom box has no coax, it can't be a cable modem.

    Note that if you have all those wires they must go somewhere other than the box you're looking at--wires of the type you're looking at are point-to-point runs only, they can not branch. Thus there must be a hub or switch somewhere.
    Could it be up in my attic then? Would that make sense to install that stuff in the garage and then have a hub all the way up in the attic?

    Plus, if this isn't the modem, how am I getting any signal coming out of the downstairs "blue" CatVe (plugged into our router) for Wifi?

    Very confusing. Something must be live coming through the blue port, at least downstairs.
    Last edited by Koyaanisqatsi; 07-17-2020 at 10:12 PM.

  8. Top | #8
    Veteran Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,648
    Rep Power
    18
    Found it! It was in a closet. Now, can anyone tell me what's missing or what's not hooked up properly?





    Well, I've got another wider shot that shows the whole compartment, but for some reason I can't upload it at this point.

  9. Top | #9
    Veteran Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,648
    Rep Power
    18
    Here we go:


  10. Top | #10
    Veteran Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,648
    Rep Power
    18
    The blue lines all appear to be telephone lines. So now I'm even more confused.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •