Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: Help with my ethernet...

  1. Top | #11
    Elder Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Located 100 miles east of A in America
    Posts
    31,313
    Archived
    42,473
    Total Posts
    73,786
    Rep Power
    100
    Blue lines appear too thick for telephone.

  2. Top | #12
    Veteran Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,648
    Rep Power
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by Jimmy Higgins View Post
    Blue lines appear too thick for telephone.
    That's what I thought. But the tag above the blue lines says "Telephone" (you can sort of make that out in the top photo). Of course, that does not necessarily mean those jacks are being used only as telephone lines, but I'm so confused at this point, I just don't know what to do. This was how the place was left by the previous owner and they're not accessible.

    I guess I can call the HOA, but they are the least helpful when it comes to shit like this (as I've already discovered). I do know the internet provider, so maybe I can try them. I'm assuming they would have had to wire the place to begin with.

  3. Top | #13
    Elder Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Located 100 miles east of A in America
    Posts
    31,313
    Archived
    42,473
    Total Posts
    73,786
    Rep Power
    100

    Help with my ethernet...

    I’d look up the manual for the router in there and go from there.

    I do ponder now, was this an office and those were phones that use ethernet?

  4. Top | #14
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Nevada
    Posts
    31,927
    Archived
    96,752
    Total Posts
    128,679
    Rep Power
    100
    Quote Originally Posted by Koyaanisqatsi View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Loren Pechtel View Post
    A cable modem will have one feed of coax and normally one of ethernet. The bottom box has no coax, it can't be a cable modem.

    Note that if you have all those wires they must go somewhere other than the box you're looking at--wires of the type you're looking at are point-to-point runs only, they can not branch. Thus there must be a hub or switch somewhere.
    Could it be up in my attic then? Would that make sense to install that stuff in the garage and then have a hub all the way up in the attic?

    Plus, if this isn't the modem, how am I getting any signal coming out of the downstairs "blue" CatVe (plugged into our router) for Wifi?

    Very confusing. Something must be live coming through the blue port, at least downstairs.
    I said the bottom one can't be a modem, I didn't address the top one because I'm not sure of the cables feeding it. I could easily believe the top one is a modem but I'm not sure.

  5. Top | #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Nevada
    Posts
    31,927
    Archived
    96,752
    Total Posts
    128,679
    Rep Power
    100
    Quote Originally Posted by Koyaanisqatsi View Post
    The blue lines all appear to be telephone lines. So now I'm even more confused.
    Quote Originally Posted by Jimmy Higgins View Post
    Blue lines appear too thick for telephone.
    Quote Originally Posted by Koyaanisqatsi View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Jimmy Higgins View Post
    Blue lines appear too thick for telephone.
    That's what I thought. But the tag above the blue lines says "Telephone" (you can sort of make that out in the top photo). Of course, that does not necessarily mean those jacks are being used only as telephone lines, but I'm so confused at this point, I just don't know what to do. This was how the place was left by the previous owner and they're not accessible.

    I guess I can call the HOA, but they are the least helpful when it comes to shit like this (as I've already discovered). I do know the internet provider, so maybe I can try them. I'm assuming they would have had to wire the place to begin with.
    The blue ones look like ordinary ethernet cables, but note that it is quite possible to run a telephone signal over ethernet wire (but not the reverse! 8-wire telephone cable can't carry ethernet.) The box on the wall with the wires going into it is clearly a switch or hub (you can't easily tell them apart from outside and for a home user it doesn't matter anyway). The next thing I would do is count the number of wires here (and remember one will be the uplink going to the modem) vs the number of plugs around--do you have enough wires? There might be some that are coiled up somewhere and not connected--they may have wired every room but only hooked up the ones that were actually being used.

  6. Top | #16
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Nevada
    Posts
    31,927
    Archived
    96,752
    Total Posts
    128,679
    Rep Power
    100
    Quote Originally Posted by Jimmy Higgins View Post
    Blue lines appear too thick for telephone.
    They're clearly RJ-45 and thus presumably ethernet cable, but note what they're plugged into--it describes itself as a telephone hub.

    I'd look further, see if you can find any more boxes.

    If you don't mind spending a bit of money, get a cable toner suitable for ethernet. Connect it to the cable that goes to the modem and see if you can find the other end of the cable anywhere. (Note: I do not mean toner as what goes in a printer/copier, I mean toner as in a device that generates a tone. It comes as two pieces, one of which you connect on one end and a probe that you touch to cables which will make a noise if you touch the same cable.)

  7. Top | #17
    Elder Contributor barbos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Mlky Way galaxy
    Posts
    11,819
    Archived
    8,047
    Total Posts
    19,866
    Rep Power
    69
    Quote Originally Posted by Koyaanisqatsi View Post
    I don't know if this will help matters, but here's what it's in the garage...







    It looks to me that the white cable on the bottom right is the feed from the provider. The black box is the modem and the yellow out is the feed into the house from the modem. What that thing is up top is not clear (a switcher is what I assume) and then the feed out into the house is on the left (as you look at it).

    Which should then be connected to all of the outlets. Right? What am I missing?

    ETA: So a quick google on the "etherman expresso media converter" gets me:

    Media converters serve as a bridge between fiber optic and copper media. Options include single mode, multi-mode, and WDM (Wavelength-division multiplexing) fiber optic and 10/100/1000 Mbps copper media, allowing for stable and high-speed connection of geographically distant LANs.
    So that's not the modem? Then is that thing up top a modem???
    Top box is a passive optical connector box, optical fiber is coiled up in there.
    Bottom is an optical modem or rather converter of optical Ethernet to copper one.

  8. Top | #18
    Elder Contributor barbos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Mlky Way galaxy
    Posts
    11,819
    Archived
    8,047
    Total Posts
    19,866
    Rep Power
    69
    Quote Originally Posted by Koyaanisqatsi View Post
    Here we go:

    switch box is irrelevant, it's cut off in the garage,
    white ethernet cable from the garage comes to this and connects to the grey ethernet cable through tiny white box hanging in the air and ends up in one of the RJ45 sockets in the house. All blue cables were used for telephones. one of the grey ones is connected to optical modem. Just try all RJ45 in the house and see if it works. And some grey cables look thin, could be 2 pairs twisted pair, not 4.

  9. Top | #19
    Veteran Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, CA
    Posts
    2,835
    Archived
    4,183
    Total Posts
    7,018
    Rep Power
    75
    Good job, barbos. Now finally he can get the Internet working at his house after being without since July.

  10. Top | #20
    Elder Contributor barbos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Mlky Way galaxy
    Posts
    11,819
    Archived
    8,047
    Total Posts
    19,866
    Rep Power
    69
    Quote Originally Posted by thebeave View Post
    Good job, barbos. Now finally he can get the Internet working at his house after being without since July.
    Considering his last post was on 07-17-2020. It's possible that he is still tracing the problem.
    On the other hand, COVID 19 could explain people suddenly missing here

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •