Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Help me turn off “google assistant” on my headphones

  1. Top | #1
    Cyborg with a Tiara
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Recluse
    Posts
    11,922
    Archived
    9,040
    Total Posts
    20,962
    Rep Power
    97

    Help me turn off “google assistant” on my headphones

    I’m having a terrible time trying to disconnect my wireless noise cancelling speakers from google assistant.

    There’s a switch on the headphones to toggle Ambient/Noise-Canceling mode.
    BUT you can disable that and instead use google assistant.
    Which my son did while he was home.
    Now he’s 5 states away.
    And when I try to use my toggle, it declares, “google assistant is not connected”


    Aack. Can’t find any instructions to turn this off that don’t include “open your mobile device”... yah, that’s in Georgia.


    Anyone know anything about Sony noise cancelling headphones?

  2. Top | #2
    Veteran Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Layton, UT
    Posts
    2,540
    Rep Power
    18
    Post the model number here? I've found simply googling your question handy.

  3. Top | #3
    Cyborg with a Tiara
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Recluse
    Posts
    11,922
    Archived
    9,040
    Total Posts
    20,962
    Rep Power
    97
    Thank you @Worldtraveller;

    they are this model WH-1000XM3

  4. Top | #4
    Cyborg with a Tiara
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Recluse
    Posts
    11,922
    Archived
    9,040
    Total Posts
    20,962
    Rep Power
    97
    I tried googling and EVERY SINGLE answer was, "start with your phone app and..."

    But I don't have the phone.

  5. Top | #5
    Elder Contributor barbos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Mlky Way galaxy
    Posts
    11,975
    Archived
    8,047
    Total Posts
    20,022
    Rep Power
    70
    Quote Originally Posted by Rhea View Post

    But I don't have the phone.
    google "wh-1000xm3 hard reset"
    you're welcome.

  6. Top | #6
    Veteran Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    2,509
    Rep Power
    13
    OP has not responded one way or the other to Barbos' (good) suggestion. Perhaps that worked. But if there is no such reset procedure, then try running the battery completely out, and then waiting another day to recharge it and see if that resets the settings.

    My FiL is a contractor and he lost his cell phone on a job site. A week after the job was done the customer called to complain about a beeping noise they keep hearing from behind a wall. He figured it was his cell phone that he put down on a cross piece of a stud, and then accidently sealed it into their wall. Mystery solved.
    The customer wanted him to come and take it out because it was driving them crazy. He did a cost analysis and decided it was cheaper for him to abandon the phone rather than break the wall and repair it to retrieve the phone he already replaced.
    He told the customer to wait another day and it will shut down on its own.

  7. Top | #7
    Elder Contributor barbos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Mlky Way galaxy
    Posts
    11,975
    Archived
    8,047
    Total Posts
    20,022
    Rep Power
    70
    That's what google return on wh-1000xm3 hard reset"
    How do I factory reset WH 1000XM3?
    Initialise the Headphones to Factory Settings
    1. Turn off the headset, and ensure no USB cable is connected.
    2. Press and hold the power button and the NC/Ambient button for 7 seconds or more. ...
    3. The headset will initialise, resetting the settings and pairing information.
    So it must work.

  8. Top | #8
    Fair dinkum thinkum bilby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Sunshine State: The one with Crocs, not Gators
    Posts
    24,754
    Archived
    10,477
    Total Posts
    35,231
    Rep Power
    97
    Quote Originally Posted by barbos View Post
    That's what google return on wh-1000xm3 hard reset"
    How do I factory reset WH 1000XM3?
    Initialise the Headphones to Factory Settings
    1. Turn off the headset, and ensure no USB cable is connected.
    2. Press and hold the power button and the NC/Ambient button for 7 seconds or more. ...
    3. The headset will initialise, resetting the settings and pairing information.
    So it must work.
    Yeah, but it seems to have disabled Rhea's Internet connection in the process, so she hasn't been able to report back...

  9. Top | #9
    Contributor
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    seattle
    Posts
    7,116
    Rep Power
    22
    I just got a smart phone, it runs Android. I had to go through a long list of settings a lot of which are about google.

    Have you called customer service for your service?

    There was not enough information on how to get the hot spot feature working.

    I called customer service and they adjusted the settings remotely.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •